The Influence of Aesthetics on Product Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2018-2019)
Chiba University of Commerce (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Park Jaewoo  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50401675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外川 拓  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (10636848)
石井 裕明  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50548716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords審美性 / デザイン / 製品評価 / 消費者行動 / 視覚的デザイン / 触覚経験 / 広告 / 消費者反応 / 製品差別化 / 消費者行動研究 / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research systematically examined the influence of aesthetics on consumers' product evaluation. More specifically, we investigated whether and how visual and haptic design factors affect consumer's product evaluation. We also examined the underlying mechanisms of the effect of those design factors. We published a series of our findings in top marketing journals such as Journal of Consumer Psychology, Journal of Retailing, and Journal of Advertising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は消費者の審美性知覚が製品評価に与える影響を詳細に検証することで、マーケティングにおける審美性知覚やデザイン要素の役割と重要性に関する研究の精緻化と体系化に少なからずの貢献があると考えている。また、深刻なコモディティ化問題に直面して多くの日本企業に対して、競争優位の確立や新しい価値創造のために審美性をいかに活用できるかについても有益な示唆を与えるものと考えている。