A study on the framework for customer satisfaction index models and quality management considering social quality and serviceability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIDEO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10282328)
Research Collaborator Schvaneveldt Shane J.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保守サービス性 / 社会的品質 / 品質要素 / 顧客満足度 / ロイヤルティ / 品質管理 / 知覚品質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey on serviceability for automobiles and air-conditioners, and constructed a framework of dimensions on serviceability from the viewpoint of customers. As a result, we extracted the dimensions of tangibles, assurance and responsiveness, and examined the relationships between serviceability, after-sales service cost, customer satisfaction and loyalty. In addition, we propose a framework of quality dimensions in consideration of social quality, and conduct a questionnaire survey on automobile owners to examine the relationship between quality dimensions and customer satisfaction, particularly the recognition of social quality on customer satisfaction. Furthermore, we constructed a model for evaluating e-service quality and confirmed that the quality of e-service affects social responsibility behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保守サービス性および社会的品質を考慮した品質要素モデルを構築し、自動車、エアコン、e-serviceを対象にした調査を実施して、保守サービス性および社会的品質の効果を実証的に確認したことは、顧客、企業、社会にとって意義がある。本研究の成果として、保守サービス性や社会的品質を考慮することが、企業および社会の持続的成長のために必要不可欠なことであることを示唆している。