Perceived complexity of product customization and recommendation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ONO Akinori  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20296742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカスタマイゼーション・システム / レコメンデーション / マスカスタマイゼーション / パーソナライゼーション / カスタマイゼーション / 企業推奨品 / 中間推奨システム / プロダクト・カスタマイゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whereas expert consumers are willing to order a customized product among a wide variety of choices, novices are likely to feel it difficult to order the best product. It has been called ‘mass confusion’ caused by mass customization. Recently, firms try to solve the problem by product recommendation. Previous research on this topic has claimed that any recommendation systems result in customer satisfaction. In contrast, this research found better system in which the firm change a series of recommended products based on product attributes chosen by each customer in every step of the customization process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の技術革新を背景にして開発されてきたカスタマイゼーション・システムには、大量生産された既製品では満たされないニーズを満たす潜在性があるものの、オーダーに慣れていない顧客にとっては、かえって厄介である。そこで登場するのが企業による製品推奨であるが、これに関する既存研究は世界的にみて希少であり知見も乏しい。本研究は、推奨方法の最適化に関する理論と実証を実施することによって、最先端のカスタマイゼーション・システムの構築と、それに伴うより良い顧客満足の創造に貢献した。