Project/Area Number |
16K03941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 事業承継 / 後継者問題 / 親族承継 / 第三者承継 / 知識移転 / 技術移転 / 技能移転 / 後継者教育 / 中小企業 / 流通業 / 親族による承継 / 第三者による承継 / 事業承継政策 / 商業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify various issues before and after business succession in the distribution and service industry. These industries are very familiar to consumers' lives. There are also large-scale companies, but most of them are medium and small businesses. Therefore, having these businesses go out of business has major impacts on maintaining the local consumer life. In the case of large companies, since there are successors, this study focused on issues before and after the business succession of small and medium-sized businesses and small businesses. In particular, the response from the public organizations that support business succession and the mismatches with the medium and small and medium enterprises that became the policy targets became clear. In addition, this study clarified that the difference in awareness between current managers and successor candidates is so large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
事業承継は大きな課題とならなかったが、起業数よりも廃業数が上回る状態が継続している。また事業承継を個別企業課題とし、公的政策対象とすることを回避してきた経緯がある。一方で、企業が存続しなければ、日常生活への影響を被る消費者の存在がクローズアップされるようになった。流通業やサービス業は、消費生活の中では重要な位置を占めている。そこでこれらの業種を中心に当該地域で事業が継続できなくなった場合の影響、事業承継が順調に進まなくなった背景を関係諸機関や当該企業から聞き取り調査をし明確にした。製造業では事業承継課題や事業承継政策が展開されているが、流通業とサービス業を中心に取り上げたところに意義がある。