Elucidation of consumers' purchase behavior process by empirical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME Takashi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10318222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消費者行動 / プロモーション / 機械学習 / 統計的方法 / データマイニング / 多変量解析 / マーケティング / モデル分析 / 定量データ / 分析モデル / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to clarify the consumer's purchase behavior process using real purchase record data of various types of business. We analyzed both EC sites and actual stores, and both product sales and service provision. As the research results, it was found that frequent promotion which is done the current situation is not always effective on EC site. Daily visitor behavior in the actual store is considerably different depending on exogenous factors as well. From analysis methods view, while machine learning and deep learning methods can be expected from the viewpoint of accuracy improvement, however, it was also found that there is still room for consideration in calculation time and modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,分野横断的な研究により,マーケティングという同じ立場であっても,対象によって消費者行動が異なることを示すことができた.消費者の多様化が進んでいるといわれているが,その多様化が意味するところの一端を解明できたと考える.
また,社会的意義としては,企業や組織が消費者や顧客により良いサービスを提供するうえで,消費者理解を進めることでより効果的,効率的なアプローチができると考える.