Formation and Development of Independent Gasoline Retailers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA MASATOSHI  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40215257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords石油製品流通 / 系列 / フランチャイズ / 独立系 / 石油流通 / 独立系販売業者 / 業態開発 / コ・ブランド / 流通チャネル / ガソリン需要の減少 / イノベーション / 独立系石油販売業者 / プライベートブランド / 中小石油販売業者 / 経営学 / 商学 / 流通・ロジステックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the formation and development process of independent gasoline retailers in Japan from the viewpoint of government regulations, trade practices, and franchise. As a result, it was found that Japan's independent gasoline retailers were formed through four processes, 1. Non affiliate company created by growth constraints, 2. Confusion of branded retailer concepts due to channel management ambiguity and growth of independent retailer, 3. Rapid growth of independent gasoline retailer by deregulation and new type of business ,4. Establishment of oligopoly system of Japanese oil major company and differentiation to semi-branded retailers and pure independent gasoline retailers.
This process shows that these independent gasoline retailers growth process was created from the restraint of business practice and active entrepreneurship by government regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石油製品流通は、精製・元売による系列を前提に成立してきたが、規制緩和によって独立系販売業者が急増加し、ガソリンスタンド数の25%以上を占めるに至った。しかし石油製品流通政策から、調査・研究に至るまで依然として系列流通を前提に行われており、独立系に関する政策的対応も、系列外に対する包括的な調査・研究も行われてこなかった。しかし一定規模を占めた独立系への対応を横に置いて、インフラとしての石油流通も、巨大災害などへの緊急時における石油製品の供給体制も実効性を十分に担保できるとはいえない。そのことから独立系に焦点をあてて石油製品流通を検証・考察したことは学術的意義だけでなく、社会的意義があった。