Seeking for Mobile Application: Omni-channel and Consumer Decision Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Niikura Takashi  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20278774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池尾 恭一  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40131502)
高橋 広行  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (00580325)
西原 彰宏  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10634272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消費者行動 / モバイルアプリ / 購買意思決定プロセス / ロイヤルティ / エンゲージメント / オムニチャネル / 顧客エンゲージメント / ヒューリスティクス / 商学 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we identified value of mobile device, the development process, and functions of mobile applications. Secondly, we investigated the actual conditions of consumer usage about mobile applications. And thirdly, we tried to do a large-scale consumer consciousness research about relationships between functions of mobile applications and retail brands. Mobile devices have utilitarian value, emotional value, and social value. Consumers expect mobile applications to have efficiency and pleasure. The importance that consumers seek for efficiency and pleasure is varied by product category. Retail marketers must consider unsatisfaction, psychological tension, and quality of life in the mobile device development process. We found that the important functions of mobile applications are efficient smartness and exciting sales information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、大きく以下の3点である。第1点は、小売企業が取り組むべきモバイル端末とモバイルアプリに期待される機能についての理解を深めることができた点である。第2点は、小売ブランドのECサイトへのロイヤルティとエンゲージメントに対するモバイルアプリの機能の影響が理解できた点である。第3点は、小売業態研究における業態概念と業態の動態性について新たな視点を見い出すことができた点である。また、社会的意義としては、消費者の日常生活において、今後益々その重要性を帯びてくる小売企業のモバイルアプリに関する包括的な知見を提供できたことと、現在の利用実態を明らかにできたことである。