Empirical Research on the Value of Mono-Creation and Co-Creation in User Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hidehiko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユーザー・イノベーション / 単独創造 / 共同創造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research findings are follows: First, in innovation communities where the most co-creation by consumers occur, the study revealed that high co-creation orientation among consumers (i.e., low mono-creation orientation) is not related to the quantity of user innovations (number or whether they occur), but affects the quality (functionality) of the innovations. Second, the study revealed the relationship between consumers' motivation to make things and the occurrence and disclosure of user innovation while taking into account the community that underlies co-creation. Third, the study revealed the impact on the buyer of the labeling of the product as a co-creation between the consumer and the company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、消費者アイデアを起点にした共同創造に関する学術上の研究課題を明らかにできた点である。研究成果が、学術的あるいは国際的な複数の賞を受賞できたことは、その裏付けとなるだろう。
社会的意義としては、近年、クラウドソーシングなど消費者アイデアを活用した製品開発の事例が増加している中、実践する(あるいは、実践しようとする)企業に多くの示唆をもたらす可能性が高い点である。このことは、消費者アイデアが、社会全体で有効活用されることにもつながり、その点でも意義がある。