Research on Failures of Diffusion of New Products and Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Makoto  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (10361304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新製品 / 普及 / 革新性 / イノベータ / パッケージグッズ / 購買履歴データ / ピア効果 / エージェントベースモデリング / エージェントベースモデル / イノベーション / 普及の失敗 / 新ブランド / 初期採用者 / エージェントベース・モデリング / 集計データ / 非集計データ / マーケティング / パッケージ・グッズ / 普及モデル / 市場浸透 / イノベーションの失敗 / エージェントベース・モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of new product diffusion including failed cases has not been well understood since most existing studies in this area have dealt with successful cases. This study analyzed the influences of consumer innovativeness on the success/failure of new product diffusion by using a long-term purchase history data for consumer packaged goods in US. Firstly, developing a method to quantify consumer innovativeness based on past purchase history, we examined the predictability of the success/failure of new product diffusion. Furthermore, we estimated the influences between consumers with high innovativeness (innovators) and others (non-innovators), investigating the mechanism of the success/failure of diffusion. At the same time, we deepened the knowledge about applicability of agent-based modeling for this topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、普及モデルで従来あまり考慮されなかった新製品が普及に失敗する可能性を考慮したモデルで実証研究を行ったこと、また、これまで耐久財やIT財中心であった普及研究においてパッケージグッズを対象にした研究を行ったことで、この分野の研究の裾野を拡大したという貢献がある。新製品の普及の成功-失敗のメカニズムについてエビデンスに基づく一定の知見を得たことで、現実に普及の失敗に直面することが多い産業界にとっても意義のある成果となったと考えられる。