An empirical study of the dual brand strategy by manufacturers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
URAGAMI TAKUYA  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40387585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢作 敏行  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究センター, 研究員 (40230289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデュアル・ブランド戦略 / プライベート・ブランド / プライベート・ブランド製造受託 / ナショナル・ブランド / ブランド・ポートフォリオ戦略 / 垂直的差別化 / 水平的差別化 / PB製造受託 / NBポートフォリオ / PBに対する戦略代替案 / NBポートフォリオの再構築 / 流通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the grocery market in Japan, some of the top market share manufacturers have started private labels production, as private labels penetrate. The purpose of this research is to clarify why and how they position private labels on the brand portfolio of their national brands and what synergy between national brands and private labels they aim at.
We divided brand portfolio strategy into one type that emphasizes vertical differentiation and the other type that emphasizes horizontal differentiation and conducted case studies. How to produce private labels was different depending on the degree of differentiation that their national brands were not imitated by competitors or private labels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に大手メーカーはPB製造受託を行わない、また行うべきではないと言われてきた。しかし、わが国においては、NBとPBとの組合せによって成長を目指すデュアル・ブランド戦略に取り組む企業が現れつつある。これは小売業とのパワー関係や工場稼働率の向上といった従来言われてきた理由から行われているのではない。この新しいPB製造受託を取り上げたことが意義の1つ目である。また、この分析に当たり、PB製造受託の要因としてこれまで指摘されていなかったNBのブランド・ポートフォリオ戦略に焦点を当てたことが2つ目の意義である。