Resale Price Maintenance and Return Policy in Japanese Book and the influence of electronic books Trade and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Akinori  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10527112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプライシング理論 / 再販売価格維持理論 / 垂直的外部効果 / 水平的外部効果 / 3C分析 / 再販売価格維持行為 / 価格変更 / プライシング・プロセス / 3C分析 / 垂直的外部性 / 水平的外部性 / 再販売価格維持 / 高価格戦略 / 低価格戦略 / プロモーション戦略 / コミュニケーション戦略 / コミュニケーション・ポートフォリオ・マネジメント / CPM分析 / 動学的・静学的プライシングモデル / 製品開発プロセス / NewAIDA理論 / デジタル広告 / 書籍再販制度 / 返品制 / 書籍電子化 / 再販理論 / 流通の経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research makes clear the following two points. First, the research formulates new two innovative foundations of the pricing theory in marketing. The one is concerned about the classification of princing and the pricing process which Another is associated with price changes which include price cutting and price increase. The classification is modified by using the concept of 3C analysis, by which we can more successfully classify many kinds of pricing than existing classification methods. In terms of price changes, by adopting two dimensions, variations of the difference between reservation price and selling price and variations of average cost, we can divide several types of price increases and reductions. The second point is that exisiting theories of resale price maintenance in 1980's and their conclusions are restricted by their own limitative assumption. Due to such limitation, they fail to derive appropriate theory (or Hypothesis) from thier mathematical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における研究成果は、非常に多岐にわたるものであるが、そのうち最も需要な点に焦点を当てると、本研究が執り行ったプライシング理論に関する学説研究は、既存のプライシング理論及びプライシング・プロセスに関する諸説の問題点を明らかにしただけでなく、その革新的改善案を提示したという意味において、マーケティング理論およびプライシングリオンに多大なる貢献をもたらしたと言える。再販売価格維持行為にとって最初のプライシングをどの水準に設定するかは(当該行為の成否にかかわる)極めて重要な課題であり、そのプロセスの抜本的見直しは再販売価維持行為の経済合理性にも係わる議論である。