Reconsideration of the Concept of Private Brand Products by International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Tetsu  阪南大学, 流通学部, 教授 (90248055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 宗聴  阪南大学, 流通学部, 教授 (10330341)
宮崎 崇将  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40636908)
佐久間 英俊  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (50266269)
井上 博  阪南大学, 流通学部, 教授 (90232553)
森脇 丈子  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10353210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPB商品 / プレミアムPB商品 / 低価格PB商品 / PB商品概念 / PB商品調査 / 小売業 / パワーシフト / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to examine the concept of PB products and its development, first we investigated the PB strategies of retail companies. Second, we analysed the relationship between those strategies and the distribution structure, and thirdly we analysed the relationship between those strategies and the consumption structure.As to the distribution structure, we confirmed the correlation between the degree of concentration of retail companies and the ratio of PB products to their whole products. We found two tendencies. The retail companies try to lower the prices of their PB products to compete against DS, while they give premium price to their PB products by improving the qualities of them to compete against NB products and to adapt to the consumption structure.Although there were some differences seen in the four countries we compared, we were able to conclude that we should consider these two tendencies when we examine the characteristics of the contemporary PB products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PB商品に関わる先行研究は、PB商品をあまりに広く捉えておりNB商品以外の商品形態をすべてPB商品と捉えるなど概念に幅があるという課題を抱える。小売企業の寡占化とPB商品による価格引下げは世界共通の傾向であるが、寡占化そのものを生む流通構造にまで掘り下げた研究はあまり見当たらない。また先行研究ではPB商品と消費との連関については部分的に考察するにとどまっている。本研究では、PB商品の普及が進む先進諸国における、消費・流通に関するマクロ的な指標とPB商品普及との関係および各国の小売業のPB商品戦略を比較分析することで、多義的なPB商品の2つの方向性を明らかにすることができた。