The situation of price competition in supermarkets in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Takeko  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10353210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大手流通業者 / スーパー / 低価格競争 / フランス / bio商品 / 大手流通業 / 流通小売業 / “Drive” / bioブーム / PB商品 / 低価格商品 / drive / e-commerce / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is clarify a part of conditions about price competition in the supermarkets in France. We focused especially relations between big retailers and suppliers. Small suppliers are in a difficult position for negotiation of a reasonable price with big retailers. They feel almost always the pressure of the lowering of price of their merchandises from big distributors. The cases of agriculturists in a financial predicament attracted much attention from the mass media. Farmers in organic farming is seeking a new market for their products; specialty stores for organic goods, direct sales, supermarkets and combination of these outlets. Support of Consumer for this movement is expanding. A recent trend in expansion of expenditure for organic production is a part of system that is obviously preferable to a stability for producer, consumer and distributor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス小売業の売上高は大手小売業が過半以上を占めている。低価格商品の販売を消費者は好むが,小規模生産者にとって大手小売業との適正な納入価格交渉は容易ではない。消費者の健康志向や大手流通業に対する不信感などを背景に,質の良い商品に対する消費者の関心が高まっている。特に有機農産物の生産では従事者,耕作面積,販路が拡大している。彼らの販売チャネルは,スーパー,有機農産物専門店,直売,もしくはそれらの組み合わせにより成り立っている。生産・流通・消費のバランスのとれた関係の解決策の一つがこの方式であり,商品購買により彼らを支える消費者層の広がりは今後の求められるべき消費様式の一つであるといえよう。