Discourse Analysis of Construction and Collapse of Place Branding: the Case study of "Longevity" in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
Toyokawa Sayaka  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (20647226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊雄  昭和女子大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 准教授 (80409482)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域ブランド / Place Branding / ディスコース研究 / 沖縄 / 長寿 / ブランドの陳腐化 / CMS / ブランド / デイスコース研究 / Sap / SaP / 経営学 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined how place brands are formed and how they develop and change, based on the following two questions: (1) How have the related parties of businesses and local governments attached significance and assigned value to resources for which the value of their presence in the community had not been identified previously? (2) How do the meanings attached to place brands change? In FY2016, theoretical developments and research currents were reviewed and topics were elucidated such as differences in strategic attachment of significance between cases in Japan and overseas. In FY2017, the case study of the longevity phenomenon in Okinawa Prefecture was investigated, and since FY2018 the study has analyzed transformations in this case, using discourse analysis and knowledge of SaP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域ブランドが形成されていく過程を構築、崩壊、そして脱構築の3つのフェーズに分けて、CMSやSaPの観点を用いながらディスコース分析を検討を行なっていった。地域ブランドとして用いていた表象が崩れかけた場合、企業や自治体等の当事者はどのような行動をし、どのように脱構築していくのか、その過程をおいながら、地域ブランドを詳細に分析していくといった研究は、国内外においてまだ行われていない。そのためPlace Brandをいかに構築し、維持し、さらに崩壊の危機に直面した際に、どのように脱構築をしていくのかを事例を詳細に追ったことは、学術的インプリケーションに対しても貢献できたと考える。