The effect of accounting conservatism on managerial risk taking behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Akinobu  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (60349181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords会計学 / 保守主義 / 利益の質 / 経営者報酬 / 投資の効率性 / 利益調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between earnings quality and managerial risk taking behaviors. In particular, first, we find that while there is no relationship between accounting quality and investment efficiency in Japan before 2001, the positive impact of accounting quality on investment efficiency after 2001 exists. We also find that this positive impact after 2001 is concentrated in firms with lower bank financing and firms with lower cross-shareholdings. Second, we find that the demand for accounting conservatism is greater for firms with high compensation-earnings coefficients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では研究成果を2つの論文にまとめたが,そのうちの1つは会計学研究における著名な査読誌であるJournal of Business Finance and Accountingに公刊することができた。もう1本の論文は,ハワイ大学の研究者達との国際共同研究として結実し,会計学のトップ・ジャーナルの1つに投稿中である。