A Study on Strategic Decision Accounting System for Global Business Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (20217889)
Research Collaborator JAUSSAUD Jacques
AMANN Bruno
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル事業プロジェクト / グローバル戦略 / 戦略的意思決定会計 / 管理会計 / 日本企業 / 意思決定プロセス / 非数量的評価 / CSR / グローバル事業 / グローバル日本企業 / 資本予算 / 業績評価会計 / 投資プロジェクト / グループ経営 / 意思決定会計 / 経営戦略 / キャッシュ・フロー予測 / 戦略実行 / 中期経営計画 / 意思決定会計モデル / 投資意思決定会計 / 企業実務 / 会計情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on accounting system for strategic global business investment decisions from the perspecives of theory and practice. From the theoretical literature review, various strategy-oriented investment decision models were proposed by many researchers. I could explain the essence and limitation of these strategy-oriented investment decision models which consisted of not quantified but unquantified evaluation factors. According to the interviews to some Japanese excellent manufacturing companies, they recognized that it was necessary to develop multiple investment decision accounting model for global business that reflects production strategy, marketing satrategy and CSR related factors and so on. For the acceptance of profitable project, these companies tried to make hybrid investment dicision in stages and as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、このグローバル事業投資の意思決定会計情報システムとして、日本企業の管理会計情報作成の理論と実務を明示した。すなわち、国内外の理論研究により、グローバル戦略の特性に応じて、戦略の真意を反映する評価システムにするべきであることを明らかにした。ここで、重要なのは、管理会計の意思決定指標として、戦略と関連して、数量的な評価指標、非数量的な評価指標の併用を示唆したことである。この非数量的指標は、生産戦略、販売戦略、CSR対応などから導出することを経営学研究から管理会計に明らかにしたことは本研究の貢献である。また、企業実務から、教科書的な意思決定モデルで最終判断は行われないことを確認した。