Construction of Multi-Column Financial Statements Based on the Events Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA SADAHARU  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (50312533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多欄式財務諸表 / 事象理論 / 公正価値会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research constructs multi-column financial statements based on the events theory. Multi-column financial statements can provide both fair value data and historical data separately. By this system, users can analyze and evaluate both historical cash flow data and predictive fair value data separately for their decision making. This research clarified the theoretical foundations and basic structure for multi-column financial statements, developing the events theory. It also demonstrated how to construct two-column financial statements using the example of marketable securities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公正価値会計に関する問題は、従来、会計測定のアウトプット(財務諸表)の観点から検討されてきた。本研究は、会計測定のインプットとしての事象の観点から公正価値会計の問題を検討する。
多欄式財務諸表は、公正価値に関する会計データをそれ以外の会計データと別個に報告することにより、価値変動リスクに関する情報を分かりやすく、かつクリアに利用者に伝達することができる。この新たな財務諸表を用いることによって、利用者は自らの意思決定モデルに基づいて企業が保有する資産・負債の価値変動リスクを別個に分析・評価できるようになるので、多欄式財務諸表は利用者の経済的意思決定を促進する。