The antecedents of cooperative inter-organizational management control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OURA Keisuke  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20452485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織間管理会計 / 組織間コストマネジメント / 組織間マネジメントコントロール / 組織間コントロール / バイヤーサプライヤー関係 / 非営利組織 / 管理会計 / 会計学 / バイヤー・サプライヤー関係 / 組織間関係 / コストマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to extract and examine the factors which influence collaborative inter-organizational cost management and inter-organizational management control practices. First, we've conducted literature survey of inter-organizational accounting collaboration between private companies, and between Japanese municipality and private companies. Moreover, We've collected and arranged the data-base of transactional relationship in Japanese auto industry. Second, from questionnaire survey research, influential factors that affect contracting out of facility management of local governments, are examined. Third, we've conducted mail survey toward Japanese supplier companies listed on the stock exchange, we've extracted and investigated antecedent factors that reinforce inter-organizational control intensity and its effect on the relational performance and cognitive conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的貢献は以下2点にあると考えている。まず、既存研究が主に組織間コストマネジメントの実践事例やツールの利用に関するケース研究が主であったこと、また組織間マネジメントコントロールの構造的論点が主であったことから、本研究では組織間取引の構造的要因に加え、組織間関係に内在する関係性や組織内マネジメントコントロールとの整合性などの視点を新たに加えた分析を試みた。第二に、既存研究の多くは営利企業同士の取引関係を主な分析対象としてきた。しかし、アウトソーシングなどは非営利組織においても実務が浸透している。こうした背景にあわせ、本研究では営利組織だけでなく非営利組織もその分析対象として設定した。