An International Comparative Study on the Outsourcing of Accounting Standard Setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Keiichi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (10284605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords会計基準 / アウトソース / 会計規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, the accounting regulation system of "Accounting standards setting by private organizations/Enforcement by the state" has become the mainstream in the world. The purpose of this study is to clarify how this accounting regulation system was formed and how it has changed. Using the United States in the 1930s as a benchmark, this study compared Japan, the United States, and the United Kingdom in cross-section and time series. As a result, this study clarified the principles of the organization of accounting standard setters and the usefulness of the accounting standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術面では、本研究は、これまで国内外でほとんど注目されてこなかった「資源の偏在」を分析の視点として、普遍性のある会計規制モデルを明らかにしようとしている点に特徴がある。このような視点から会計基準設定のアウトソースを考察したことは、歴史研究としても、また会計規制研究としても学術的な意義があると考える。さらに政策面では、IFRSへの対応が喫緊の課題となっている我が国において、本研究の成果は、会社法や法人税法などの関連制度との関係を含め、今後の会計制度の設計に対しても貴重な示唆を与えるものとなる。