Transfer and Institutionalization of Accounting Routine in the Adoption of Management Accounting Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionToyo University (2019-2021)
Nagasaki University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Otani Haruo  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20548721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords会計ルーティン / 管理会計知識 / 知識移転 / 知識能力 / 知識創造 / 管理会計の導入 / 普及能力 / 吸収能力 / 管理会計導入 / 管理会計ルーティン / 制度化 / 動態的変化 / 定性的研究 / 管理会計 / 事例研究 / 管理会計システムの導入 / アメーバ経営 / ルーティン / 管理会計システム導入 / 制度論 / ケース・スタディ / 知識移転理論 / ケーススタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the theoretical framework which enables to interpret how accounting routine is transferred and institutionalized in the process to adopt management accounting systems. To be concrete, we replaced transfer of accounting routine with transfer of management accounting knowledge, and drew the process to transfer its knowledge via knowledgeability of sources and recipients. The framework enables to analyze the flow from transfer to institutionalization as the continuous process while previous studies only focused on transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来の管理会計システムの導入研究が導入直後のプロセス解明を射程としていたのに対して、本研究は導入から導入後の制度化までの連続的プロセスを理論的フレームワークで示し、導入研究の対象を拡張したことである。
他方、本研究の社会的意義は管理会計システムの導入に際して、送り手から受け手へ会計ルーティンが移転されるプロセスにおいて、行為者の知識能力が影響を与えることを指摘し、知識能力の開発の重要性を示唆したことである。