Analysis of information effects and corporate behavior impacts of disclosure of information related to the corporate governance code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nakajo Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (40244503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコーポレートガバナンス / 女性取締役 / 企業価値 / 非財務情報 / 開示制度 / Non-GAAP指標 / ガバナンス支援機能 / 経営者報酬 / 財務会計 / 開示規制 / ディスクロージャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the effect of corporate governance information on corporate behavior in this research project. Throughout the research period, I analyzed trends in disclosure regulations in Japan, the United States and other countries. In addition, I examined the impact of diversity on corporate performance and corporate value, focusing on the appointment of female directors to the Board of Directors, the core of corporate governance. Also, I explored the new role of financial accounting and reporting in contributing to governance reform, focusing on disclosure items strengthened by the adoption of corporate governance codes. Moreover, I discussed the challenges and direction of improvement for non-GAAP indicators that permeate governance information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
官邸主導による日本再興戦略の一環として、コーポレートガバナンスの改善が進められている。その取り組みは多岐にわたるが、本研究課題では、女性取締役の登用による効果を分析した。その結果は、企業業績に対する即効性は認められないものの、企業価値には好影響を与えるというものであった。すなわち、投資家は中長期的な視点で企業行動への正の効果を期待していると解釈した。また、コーポレートガバナンスの改善に財務会計・報告が資するためには、従来の情報提供機能に主軸をおいた制度設計から、ガバナンスの方針とその成果を判断することのできる報告内容に再構築する必要があることを指摘した。