Project/Area Number |
16K03993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Hyodo Wakako 兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (50382255)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 非営利組織 / 情報開示 / アカウンタビリティ / 英国 / イギリス / チャリティ / 会計 / 発生主義会計 / チャリティ会計 / 会計実務勧告書 / 基金会計 / 会計学 / 財務報告 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese Not- for -profit organizations(NPO) accounting have various account. But UK Not- for -profit organizations (charity) accounting is unified. Therefore, I focused on before and after the publication of Statement of Recommended Practice(SORP) in the United Kingdom, and clarified what sort of ideas SORP has been built. In addition, charity accounting in UK is adapted fund accounting (resource binding) and disclosure of narrative information, which require much more detailed than that of Japan. I also considered how these are necessary for Not-profit organization accounting.Finally, I took as an example a Japanese NPO and made recommendations on information disclosure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の非営利組織会計は多様な会計であることから,非営利組織もそれぞれの財務諸表を作成しており,他の非営利組織を理解することや比較が困難な状況であった。そのため,非営利組織会計の統一化が検討されるようになった。 一方,日本より非営利組織会計の研究が早くから始まったアメリカやイギリスでは非営利組織会計の統一はすでに行われている。そのため,イギリスを中心としてその非営利組織(チャリティ)会計を中心にどのような考え方のもとで,イギリスでは非営利組織会計が構築されてきたのかについて,イギリスのチャリティを中心に日本の非営利組織会計の構築について考察している。