main bank relationship and client firms' earnings quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2019)
The University of Kitakyushu (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Toshihiro  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60350360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 崇  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367129)
成岡 浩一  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (90308172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメインバンク関係 / 利益の質 / 地域銀行 / 価値関連性 / 償却・引当 / メインバンク / 裁量的発生項目 / 業績予想達成 / 保守的な会計慣行 / 配当 / 貸倒引当金 / 銀行 / 財務報告の質 / 業績予想 / 保守的慣行 / 保守主義 / 会計学 / 金融論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) This research investigates the effect of main bank relationship on listed firm's dividend policy and find that firms with close ties to a main bank are more likely to have low dividend smoothing and to have low target dividend payout ratio. (2) This research investigates the value relevance of net business profit and other earnings in Japanese regional banks and find that these earnings are statistically significantly associated with firm value to the same extent. (3) This research find that loan loss allowance is higher for banks audited by Big 5 auditors than for banks audited by non-Big 5 auditors when Financial Services Agency conduct strict financial inspection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上場事業会社と銀行との間のメインバンク関係が上場事業会社の行動に及ぼす影響は重要な研究課題のひとつであるが、会計分野では十分な研究の蓄積がなされていない。本研究では、融資関係や所有関係等の点から、メインバンク関係が上場事業会社の利益の質や会計行動に及ぼす影響を明らかにしており、上場事業会社の会計行動を分析する際に、メインバンクとの関係を考慮すべきことを示唆している。その一方で、銀行にも焦点を当て、地域銀行の業績指標の価値関連性や償却・引当行動を分析するなどして、先行研究にはない新しい知見を示している。よって、本研究の研究成果は、金融制度と会計制度に係る制度設計に資するものと期待される。