| Project/Area Number |
16K03996
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Shobi University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Nobuhito 尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授(移行) (70758771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 社会的共通資本 / 負の外部性 / ディスクロージャー論 / 情報の非対称性 / 比較可能性 / 自然資本 / 社会関係資本 / 制度資本 / ディスクロージャー / 外部性制御 / 情報開示 / 統合報告 / IFRS / 外部性の内部化 / 契約理論 / 信用外部性 / 監査の失敗 / 公正価値評価 / 会計学 / 経営学 / 環境政策 / 金融論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of research for three years, I published a Japanese book,“Control of Externalities related to Social Common Capital through Disclosure: Incentive Analysis of Integrated Reporting, Accreditation and Auditing”(Nihon Hyouron sha Co., Ltd.) in September 2018. This book comprehensively examines the externality problem of social common capital held by modern society, and uses the thinking framework of incentive analysis as a methodological foundation, and aims to develope interdisciplinary disclosure theory to improve inefficiency caused by asymmetry of information. There, I consider measures that would contribute to the realization of social value under a framework that utilizes disclosure discipline, in order to draw out incentives for coping with the cause for externality control related to natural capital, social capital (environment, community, etc.) and institutional capital (finance and audit).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
所有権を割り当てられない社会的共通資本において、外部性依存度の低減に向け原因者自身が努力するインセンティブを生む制度設計が解明されなければならない。本研究では、社会的共通資本の外部性制御のあり方を、情報開示を軸としたインセンティブ分析の理論的枠組みに依拠しつつ多面的に論じたものであり、各種非財務情報を含む開示問題に関し、外部性制御という政策目的も追求する観点から考察を進めた。情報の非対称性緩和を軸にしたディスクロージャー論(開示の会計学)として、外部性制御に向けた情報開示のあり方は会計学においても重要な考察対象であり、新しい分野への会計研究の可能性を切り拓く学術的意義があると考えている。