Project/Area Number |
16K03998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Yoshihiro 青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (50267431)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 財務諸表監査 / 監査の品質 / 監査品質の指標 / 監査規制 / 監査品質指標 / 監査時間 / 監査報酬 / 監査の品質指標 / 会計監査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study are summarized in the following three points.First, we presented a theoretical framework for audit quality and its measurement, based on the previous auditing research and interdisciplinary research. Second, we clarified that there are certain research themes with regard to audit quality measurement that are conducted as empirical research in overseas, however, which can not be applied to Japan as they are, because of the audit environment and its limitations in Japan. Third, we conducted the researches on audit quality measurements, direct, through the interviews and experimental surveys for some auditing firms in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国において監査の品質に関する研究は、まだ限られている。その上、監査の品質の測定に関しては、日本公認会計士協会から監査品質指標(AQI)の研究報告が公表されたものの、監査報酬等を除いてデータベースとして入手できるものは限られているため、研究は緒に就いたばかりといえる。そうした中で、本研究は、監査品質の測定に関して、わが国における監査環境やその制約を分析するとともに、直接、内外の監査事務所に対するヒアリングや実験的な調査を実施することで、監査の品質測定にかかる研究を提示していることから、今後、本研究を先行研究とした後続の研究の進展に繋がるものと期待される。