A Study on the Theoretical Foundation of Equity Valuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (70420825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業価値評価 / クリーン・サープラス関係 / 利益の時系列特性 / 配当割引モデル / 時系列特性 / 会計情報 / 生産関数 / 売上高予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study constructs an equity valuation model based on forecasts of earnings and equity capitals and the clean surplus relation between earnings and equities. An earnings forecast model and an equity forecast model were developed on the relations among earnings growth rates and equity growth rates with quarterly data. The models correctly capture more than ninety percent of the variations in multivariate regressions of the current quarterly earnings and equity on the past quarterly earnings and equities. However, an equity valuation model based on the accounting dynamics fails to explain the significant portion of the actual equity market capitalization. It is difficult to reconcile the accounting dynamics with the actual market capitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四半期ごとに報告される会計上の資本と利益の時系列パターンから企業の時価総額や株価が計算できれば、稀少資源の最適配分に資する結果を示すことができる。そういう大きな目標を持ってはじまった本研究課題ではあるが、かなり精度のよい資本と利益の同額プロセスを記述するモデルは開発できたものの、それを直接、株式時価総額の予測へとつなげることはできなかった。
1つには、現実の会計基準ではクリーン・サープラス関係が成立していないため、重要な項目が漏れているせいかもしれない。また、本モデルは配当割引モデルを前提としており、企業買収のシナジー効果が織り込まれていない点が影響しているかもしれない。