A study of performance evaluation systems for IT organizations to support globalization of target costing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKAI Masakazu  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50337870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田坂 公  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (80435932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords管理会計 / 原価企画 / コストマネジメント / 業績評価 / ITマネジメント / 無形の資産 / 情報資本 / インタンジブルズ / 原価管理 / 経営工学 / 経営学 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the forms of performance evaluation systems to promote transformation into an IT organization capable of contributing to the globalization and localization of target costing, in order to present a reference model for target costing practice in the global age. Its conclusion summarizes research findings based on case studies. It concludes that in order for Japanese manufacturers advancing into ASEAN and other emerging markets to promote localization of target costing, it is beneficial to manage development of information capital to support execution of strategies through adoption of the contribution indicators of financial results of recipients of service provision, information capital readiness, and IT innovation readiness, as indicators of performance evaluation of IT sections supporting increases in the precision of cost estimating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第1にマレーシア進出日本メーカーの生産、開発、原価企画の現地化の状況を明らかにできた点にある。これによって、マレーシアに限らず、ASEAN諸国などの新興国へ進出する日本メーカーに必要な情報を提供できた。第2に、新興国へ進出する日本メーカーの原価企画の現地化に貢献できるIT組織に対する業績評価指標のあり方を提示できた点にある。これによって、新興国での原価企画に必要となる情報資本構築を支援するIT部門に対する業績評価指標として、サービス提供先の財務成果、情報資本レディネス、IT革新指標といった貢献指標が有益であることを明らかにできた。