Project/Area Number |
16K04009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Takayuki 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70287952)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マネジメント・アプローチ / セグメント情報 / 国際会計基準 / IFRS / 国際比較 / 会計行動 / 情報環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I first delved into literature and found that the effectiveness of management approach (MA) has been already confirmed in the U.S., but not in Japan or countries where IFRS was adopted, such as the U.K., Germany, and France. Secondly, I verified, through international comparative study, that among the above-mentioned countries, Japan has the highest degree of business diversification and the greatest importance of the internal capital market. Thirdly, I obtained some evidence that indicates that the arbitrary segmentation in Japan has not been improved even after the adoption of MA and it has been rather promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セグメント情報とは事業別の業績を開示するものであり、日本企業の事業分野の再編等の議論と密接不可分にある。事業別の業績の実態開示に有効であるとして、マネジメント・アプローチという作成基準が世界標準になっている。本研究では同基準の有効性に関し国際比較研究を行った結果、日本はセグメント情報の重要性が高いにも拘らず同基準には一定の課題が含まれていることを明らかにした。同基準は米国基準、国際会計基準に従い移入したものであるが、今後は日本企業の実態に合わせた作成基準の開発も課題になるだろう。