From the viewpoint of the construction of unitary accounting information and system of information disclosure in care service companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ishizu toshie  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70337004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非営利法人 / 介護サービス / 社会福祉法人 / 医療法人 / デイスクロージャー / 情報公開 / 非営利組織会計 / 情報開示 / 医療福祉 / 内部留保 / 医療福祉制度 / 会計学 / 社会福祉関係 / ディスクロージャー / 非営利組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examine the accounts information that an outside person can judge about the financial condition of the care service company. I compare Japan, United States, Australia on this occasion. The study reached from the side of information contents and the side of the information disclosure means.
I studied it from the viewpoints such as the differences of the way of thinking of the comparison of nursing-care insurance system and the financing information disclosure system, the comparison of accounting standards, the comparison of the database of the company information and the accountability. The technique of the investigation is a field work, the hearing to an expert concerned, documents investigation, a questionnaire.The difference in financing information disclosure concerns with the consciousness of tax and social premium that has deep relation to resources of the care service company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が一層進展する我が国において、介護サービス提供主体が持続的・安定的にサービスを提供し続けることは、安心できる国民生活のために不可欠である。持続可能な事業体経営のためには、財務的安定性が重要であり、また、ステークホルダーがその情報を入手できる環境づくりが求められる。しかしながら社会のニーズがそうであっても、事業体は一般に情報公開に消極である。このため本研究では、情報公開が事業体の義務である論拠を明らかにすることにより情報公開を促進する基盤の一端を提供した。また、利用者が介護サービスを選択する際の意思決定に必要な情報を一元的・横断的に提供するシステムについて示唆したことに意義があると考える。