Profit stability mechanism by fixed revenue accounting: Time series analysis before and after introduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenichi  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (80309674)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマネジメントコントロール / 収益管理 / 固定収益 / 固定収益会計 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 利益安定性 / マネジメント・コントロール / 管理会計 / 顧客関係性 / 場のマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the mechanism of customer-oriented and employee interaction and motivation for collaboration was examined. Next, a methodology to grasp the customer segment that brings fixed revenue was developed by the hidden Markov model. Finally, it is confirmed that understanding the above-mentioned mechanism and customer segments that generate fixed profits will change the line product market strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,固定収益会計の普及基盤となるだけでなく,利益安定性という,従来の管理会計にないが,安定経営や雇用の維持の要となるまったく新しい概念を世界に向けて発信する基盤となる。