Fundamental and Clinical Study Toward Reform of Public-Sector Accounting in the Decreasing Birth-Rate and Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yoshinori  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(会計研究科), 教授 (60247244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 暁  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (10386542)
大塚 宗春  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 名誉教授 (60063749)
福島 隆  明星大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80339671)
金子 良太  國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (80350411)
若林 利明  上智大学, 経済学部, 助教 (80705666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方公会計 / 発生主義会計 / 業績評価 / ファンドレイジング / セクター中立 / 世代間会計 / 非営利組織モデル会計基準 / 固定資産台帳 / 公有財産台帳 / セクター中立会計 / 民営化 / 少子高齢化 / 会計検査 / 持続可能性報告 / 会計学 / 公会計 / 政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a fundamental and clinical study toward reform of public-sector accounting in decreasing birth-rate and aging society.
More specifically, we performed fundamental studies using a mathematical modeling on assessment system of public services built in public-sector accounting and the governments' control system integrated with government auditing. We also obtained inputs related to our research topics by conducting a series of interviews on the accounting practices by local governments in Japan and on the current practices of public-sector accounting and not-for-profit accounting in the U.K. and other countries. Moreover, we performed studies on accounting standards for disaggregated disclosures related to fund-raising activities by not-for-profit organizations in the U.S.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第1に公会計の理論研究ではほとんど考慮されてこなかった、少子・高齢化というテーマにおいて、理論的な基礎を提供しようとしたことにある。第2に基礎的側面と臨床的側面の双方に及び研究を展開したことにある。また、第3 に複数の分析手法を用いて総合的に考察したことである。本研究では、複数の分担者で連携しあうことでこれらを可能にした。
本研究は将来的に、これまで進められてきた公会計制度改革をもう一段進めていくための基礎研究となり、また、実態調査やインタビューを通じて、実務の現場での問題点を共有し、研究者が組織内で参加的に問題を解決していくための第一歩となり得る。