Measuring accounting discretion and scores to assess the quality of financial statements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Masashi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30247241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords会計上の裁量 / 財務情報の質 / 財務諸表の複雑性 / XBRL / 情報の複雑性 / 情報の非対称性 / 流動性 / 開示スコア / テキスト分析 / XBRL / のれん償却 / 非会計情報 / テキスト情報 / 価値関連性 / 内部統制報告書 / 災害の情報開示 / 注記情報 / 財務諸表の質 / 利益の質 / アクルーアル・モデル / 会計的裁量行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the measurement of accounting discretionary behavior, the estimation performance of several models, including a new model, for estimating the amount of abnormal accruals, was evaluated. The results suggest that there is no single model with consistently good estimation performance and that estimates from multiple models should be used for research purposes. On the other hand, in the creation of the quality score of financial information, it is necessary to specify the content of the quality in order to ensure the objectivity of the score. In this study, we found by analyzing stock liquidity immediately after disclosure of the information that the complexity of financial statements is one of the important characteristics for score creation in terms of mitigating information asymmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の財務情報は利害関係者間の情報の非対称性を緩和するための要であるため,財務情報の質を評価するためのシステムが開発されることが広く社会にとって望まれる。本研究は,経営者による会計利益額の裁量的決定および財務諸表情報の特性の観点からの評価スコアの作成の可能性を検討した。その結果,経営者による裁量の測定に関しては,測定のための代替的手法の重要性を確認した。さらに,財務情報の特性としての複雑性が利害関係者間の情報の非対称性の緩和にとって重要なの特性であることを,開示直後の株式流動性を分析することによって明らかにした。