How to build the relationship between environmental management decision making and performance evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Higashida Akira  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50434866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境マネジメントコントロールシステム / 環境業績評価 / マテリアルフローコスト会計 / 環境サプライチェーン / 温室効果ガス削減 / 環境マネジメント・コントロール / 環境サプライチェーンマネジメント / マテリアルフロー コスト会計 / 温室効果ガス排出削減 / 長期目標 / 温室効果ガス排出量 / フィードバック / フィードフォワード / 環境マネジメント・コントロール・システム / 環境管理会計 / サステナビリティ・コントロール・システム / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / 環境経営戦略 / カーボンマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to study how to build environmental management control systems which are consisted of decision making and performance evaluation. We found that Material Flow Cost Accounting (MFCA) made visible sub-optimization, which caused environmental impacts in a supply chain, from a case study. Furthermore, based on the questionnaire survey targetting Japanese companies, the evidence revealed that carbon performance was positively associated with the use of carbon performance indicators both feedback and feed-forward information flows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MFCAの研究については,学術的実務的に検討されてきたMFCAのサプライチェーンへの適用可能性について,サプライチェーンにおける部分最適と企業間の調和を考慮したコントロールという観点から考察し,MFCAの有用性を明らかにした点に価値がある。また環境業績評価の観点から,CO2情報の利用形態とCO2パフォーマンスに有意な関係があることを示しただけでなく,ステイクホルダーの関心や経営者の関心が高いほど,CO2情報のプロアクティブな利用が見られることを示したことは,学術的には制度とEMCSの関係を考察する研究に対して貢献があり,またこれらの知見は,EMCSの構築という実務面においても意義がある。