Research on Governance Support Function of Auditing by Accounting Profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YURINO Masahiro  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (20104606)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアカウンタビリティ / パブリック・アカウンタビリティ / 官吏と公僕 / 官尊民卑 / アカウンティング・プロフェッション / 公僕か官吏か / 投機市場としての証券市場 / 財閥企業のディスクロージャー / 1940年体制 / 日本の官僚機構 / 会計監査 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toshiba's fraud incidents have caused me to have a high priority issue among all. For this reason, in the first year of research, I wrote a single book, “The Essentials of Audit ” (Moriyama Shoten, 2016), which clarified this issue and clarified the relevance and continuity with this research. This book has been selected for the 2017 Japan Auditing Research Association “Iwata and Watanabe Award” and has led to the acquisition of a doctoral degree (March 7, 2019).
In contrast to the the social importance of public sector and professional accountants which I studied through the interviews conducted in the following years, in Japan, there were a series of cases showing the political center acts arbitrarily and CPAs do nothing. It is possible to reconfirm the importance of this theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においては、ざまざまな社会の仕組みがスケープゴートとして準備されていることが政府・官邸の言動から日々明らかになっている。企業のディスクロージャーとガバナンス制度は、パブリック・セクターのそれのスケープゴートである。企業には許されないが、政府は「仮定の質問にはお答えしない」という理由で説明しないし、「想定外の出来事だから」という理由で責任を取らない。これを説明するキーワードは「官尊・民卑」である。この派生語としての「中央尊・地方卑」や「東大尊・私大卑」も日本の国家制度設計に深い関連がある。
本研究の意義は、新島襄が勝海舟に「同志社の完成まで200年かかる」と言った真意と深く関わっている。