The fundamental research for the social theory of risk and "non-knowing":New challenges for sociology after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeaki Komatsu  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90302067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無知 / 想定外 / リスク / 社会システム論 / ガバナンス / 社会システム理論 / 戦略的無知 / リスクガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the fundamental perspective on the sociology of non-knowing or ignorance while taking into account of the Great East Japan Earthquake. First,it can be said that the theory of sociological non-knowing suggested by U.Beck&P.Wehling who distinguish three dimensions of ignorance(epistemic/ temporal/ intentionality) is very useful for analysing the post-disaster situation of 3.11 Japan. The dimension of intentionality of non-knowing relates to the concept of “strategic ignorance”. This concept reveals that the unkonwn has been socially contrusted according to the political or economical reason. And if we must take into account of the situation called “the conflict over ignorance”,the risk governance framework which distinguishes four risk classes(simple /complex /uncertain/ ambiguity) need to be examined carefully whether it can fully consider who are distinguishing these risk classes and why.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災以後頻々と語られた「想定外」の問題にいかに接近するかは、学術的にもまた社会的にも不可欠の課題であるにもかかわらず、これまで社会学では十分に取り組まれてこなかった。本研究は「無知」という不在の対象に接近するための視座を切り拓くという独創性を有する。またこの作業は、社会学の学説史研究にも大きな貢献をなしうるものと期待できる。無知概念を軸にした社会学史の整理・総括は従来殆ど試みられてこなかった。さらに本研究では、無知の問題を視野に入れつつリスクガバナンス論の検討も行ったが、これは3.11以後のリスクガバナンスの枠組みを構想するための基礎的作業という意味で社会的に意義あるものといえる。