The development of quantitative network analysis methods for cultural field analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Hiroki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (60456340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 佑典  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 特任助教 (30734503)
大林 真也  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (10791767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理社会学 / 計算社会科学 / 公共性 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / ソーシャルメディア / 道徳心理学 / テクスト分析 / 場の理論 / 分極化 / オンライン実験 / ビッグデータ / ネットワーク分析 / 理論社会学 / 文化社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the importance of computational social science approach to cultural field analysis. computational social science enables us to directly examine the dynamics of social interaction and relations that constitute essential parts of cultural fields. As case studies, we explicate the mechanism about ideological and attitude polarization on social media and the mechanism about emotional and moral dynamics in political debates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化場の解析にとっての計算社会科学的方法の有効性を理論的に明らかにし、かつ経験的研究の一例を提供した。このことにより、従来とは異なる仕方で、文化の場を社会学的に研究する可能性が示されたと考える。また、計算社会科学の方法論を応用することで、ソーシャルメディア上の論議やあるいはフォーマルな政治的討論がどのような特質を持ち、またなぜ対立しがちであるかを明らかにした。より公共的で開かれた議論を活性化するためのポリシーを考えるために、これらの知見は役立つと考えられる。