| Project/Area Number |
16K04028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Hannan University (2017-2020) Yamagata University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Horiuchi Shiro 阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (90469312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松坂 暢浩 山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (10649726)
鎌田 剛 東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50438595)
村松 真 山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (50560588)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 地方創生事業 / 二地域居住 / 産官学連携 / 定住 / ワークライフバランス / コミュニティ / アートプロジェクト / 中小企業 / 山形県 / 人口減少 / 少子高齢化 / フィールドワーク / インターンシップ / ジェントリフィケーション / アート / 移住 / 数理モデル / 統計分析 / グローバリゼーション / 人口減少社会 / ネットワーク / 転出 / 地域理解 / COC+事業 / 地方創生 / 紐帯 / パネル調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we aimed to empirically and theoretically clarify the conditions under which young people settle in the countryside, reminding the fact that migration of young people from the countryside to Tokyo is the main factor of the Tokyo concentration. By conducting qualitative research on people who actually live and work in rural areas, we found that these people overcome the disadvantageous conditions of rural areas by building and maintaining their own social networks. Through quantitative research, we clarified whether social networks in the workplace, hobbies, and other areas help young people to settle in rural areas. Social simulation studies revealed that social networks connecting urban and rural areas contribute to the growth of the rural population.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東京一極集中が進むいっぽうで、地方で暮らしたいという人は増えている。だが地方で暮らすことの困難がどのように克服されているかを示した研究は少ない。本研究の成果は、地方で暮らしていても、地域内外で構築される社会ネットワークがあることで、地方の人口を一定数に維持したり増やすことにつながること、そして地方で有意義に暮らす可能性を示している。コロナ禍のいま、大都市圏で暮らさないといけない必要性が下がってきている。本研究の成果は、地方暮らしを望む人々や、それを促進したい自治体や企業にその方法を示すものである。