Structure and Process of Downward Mobility among Youth in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miwa Satoshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20401268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会移動 / 下降移動 / 中退 / 社会階層 / 中途退学 / 離婚 / 離職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, Japanese Youth has been exposed to the risk of downward mobility under economic depression for a long time. The word of "downward mobility" means a kind of social mobility with degrading one's social status/position. Dropout from schooling is especially important event for trigger of downward mobility in the life-course mobility. From the results of our empirical analyses, it was shown that class background factors (i.e. parents' class and/or income) of youth tend to affect on the probability of dropout from secondary education and higher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の社会移動の研究では、社会の発展に沿って、地位が上昇していく過程をとらえようとするものが多かった。本研究では、閉塞する社会状況において、下降移動の入り口がどこにあり、またどのような要因がリスクを高めるのかを明らかにすることで、従前の研究蓄積を補完する位置づけとなったといえる。また、下降移動の構造的要因と個人的要因を峻別することから、大学等での初年次教育などでの中退リスクへの未然の対処を検討するための科学的根拠を提供しうる。