Research on interviewer effects on reporting in an interviewer-administered survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (40374871)
Research Collaborator Maeda Tadahiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会調査 / 調査票調査 / 調査員効果 / 性別役割意識 / マルチレベル分析 / 調査員変動 / 調査モード / 社会的望ましさバイアス / 社会調査法 / 個別面接法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, an increasing number of studies have examined interviewer effects. However, previous studies were mainly based on data from surveys only conducted in Western countries. Since the effects of observable traits of interviewers have usually been discussed in connection with the cultural context of each society, it is important to examine whether the tendencies about interviewer effects on reports in Japan are the same in Western countries. Thus, the main goal of this study is to investigate the effects of observable traits of interviewers on survey responses in Japan, using national sample survey as a dataset.
As a result, we found that the cross-level interaction effect between interviewer-gender and respondent-age is significantly positive. Taking the negative effect of respondent-age as the main effect into consideration, we could interpret these results as older people reporting more gender-role egalitarian answers than they actually have before a female interviewer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題研究において示された知見からは,ジェンダーに関する質問を含む調査では,面接調査員の性別についても考慮する必要があることが示唆される。例えば,継続調査などの場合,調査時点によって,調査員の性別比を極端に変更することは望ましくないと思われる。そして,このように調査データの質に対して,調査員の影響が無視できない以上,今後中長期的には調査員の介在が最小限となるような調査モードを本格的に導入することが必要であることが明らかになったことは本課題研究の重要な意義である。