A Quantitative Sociological Study on Status Groups and Socially-oriented Lifestyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takuya  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90322346)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords計量社会学 / 地位集団 / ライフスタイル / 職業志向性 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the lifestyle disparities of people from the viewpoint of socio-economic status, cultural activities and consumption behavior, and social networks. The social consciousness, which is assumed to be the basis of such lifestyle, was examined from two aspects of the current awareness and future orientation of Japanese society. In order to generate status groups that explains these linkages, a methodological and empirical exploration were executed using an index of cognitive distance to occupations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職業間距離を指標とした人々の集団分化について、一次元的な地位による分化だけではなく、ジェンダー分離を含む多元的な分化が検出された。他方で、その主軸である地位集団の分化は、ライフスタイルの分化と対応していることも明らかになった。すなわち、地位集団分化が社会的ネットワークを経由することにより、消費行動(倫理的消費)を促進するという影響経路が検証された。