Reconstruction of sociological theory of suicide by contemporary Japanese suicide trends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Egashira Daizo  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90193987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自殺 / デュルケーム / 自殺類型 / 過労自殺 / 自殺理論 / 過労死 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Typology of suicide in Durkheim’s Suicide was reconstructed by indicating that “social integration” and “social regulation” as the criteria of suicide classification are contrary effects. Grounding on this typology and statistical data, it was indicated that correlations between social capital index and suicide rate are positive for male and negative for female and that extreme difference of suicide rates among Japanese regions are due to polarized labor workers situation. And documentary records show that over-integration of Japanese male workers is the hotbed for suicide by overwork resulting from combination of altruism and anomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会学的自殺研究のみならず、医学や法律実務家もしばしば依拠するデュルケームの自殺理論の未整理の領域を整理した。また、二極分化した労働市場における個人の位置により自殺の社会的要因が異なる作用をおよぼすことを示すことによって、「自殺対策大綱」が求める実態に即した自殺対策、すなわち社会的属性や地域ごとに異なる自殺対策の策定に資する効果が期待される。本研究によって得られた知見により、今後の社会環境の変化から自殺が増加すると考えられる性別や年代、地域や職業的位置が予測され、有効な対策の策定につながることが期待される。