The Future of Mandatory Retirement: Exploring Workers' Attitudes in Japan, Korea and Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higo Masa  九州大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (80748153)
Research Collaborator Klassen Thomas R.  York University, School of Political Science and Public Administration, Professor
Blackberry Irene S.  La Trobe University, The John Richard Center for Rural Ageing Research, Professor and Director
Dhirathiti Nopraenue S.  Mahidol University, School of International Relations, Associate Professor
THANG Leng Leng  National U of Singapore, Area Studies, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRetirement / Older Worker / Aging / Policy / Japan / South Korea / Population Aging / Public Policy / Korea / Later Life / 聞き取り調査 / 質的データ / 量的データ / 国際シンポジウム / 研究論文 / 研究発表 / サーベイ質問票作成 / 戦略会議 / 文献調査 / 海外連携 / 少子高齢化社会 / 高齢者就業 / 定年退職 / 社会政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has generated its outcomes in the following four areas of research dissemination: First, the project has led to publishing a total of three peer-reviewed article in internationally recognized journals including the Journal of Aging & Social Policy. Second, it has also resulted in compiling and publishing its research findings as two academic volumes/books with Routledge, a NY-based internationally reputable academic publisher. Third, as part of this project a total of four international symposia, both domestic and overseas, were organized and conducted, both domestic and overseas, which enabled the Principal Investigator and his overseas collaborators to further expand their professional networks. Finally, but not necessarily the least of importance, the findings of this research projects were presented at a total of six international academic conferences, including ones held in North America.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本プロジェクトの成果は、関連仮題(定年退職制度の行方)に関する従来の文献に対して、斬新とアプローチと見解を提示するに至った。従来の文献の殆どは、政策側および雇用主側の観点に立った議論がその主流であったが、本プロジェクトでは高齢就労者(政策及び雇用の対象者)の見解と動向に主眼を当てた斬新な研究として、その学術的意義は高いと言える。
社会的意義:本研究プロジェクトの成果は、学術論文や学会での発表のみならず、政策側や雇用主側の間でもパブリシティの高い出版社からの書籍の発行や、同様の性質を持ったシンポジウム等での発表を通じて、積極的に実践的な政策提言を行ってきた。