| Project/Area Number |
16K04035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Mitsuhiro 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20632714)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 言語 / ナショナリズム / 国民国家 / 世界社会 / グローバリゼーション / 社会学理論 / 社会学史 / 英語化 / 方法論的ナショナリズム / 言語社会学 / 国語 / 国民社会 / 理解社会学 / マックス・ヴェーバー / 社会学 / 社会学理論・社会学方法論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research, which employed knowledge of sociolinguistics and historical science as well, clarified the contents and sociohistorical backgrounds of the linguistic views of Max Weber and Emile Durkheim, who lived in a period in which nation-states were being formed. This research showed that Weber theorized the constitution of the linguistic community from his individualist viewpoint, criticizing ethnolinguistic nationalism that was peculiar to Central Europe. This research also found that as a supporter of the Third Republic, Durkheim relied on civil-linguistic nationalism, which assumed the sharing of the French language to be necessary for the sharing of universal human ideals. During the three years of this research (2016–2018), this research’s representative published the findings through two peer-reviewed articles in international journals with impact factors, three invitations to lecture abroad, and two presentations at international conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今のグローバリゼーションにより英語や英語教育の重要性が著しく増すとともに、非英語圏ではそれへの反発や「国語」への愛着(言語ナショナリズム)の増大が見られる。こうした現下のせめぎ合いを把握する手掛かりとして、過去の代表的な社会学理論家たちが言語をどう扱ってきたかを各々の時代背景を踏まえて解明するのが本研究の狙いである。言語は従来、社会学理論ではほぼ所与の基本媒体とされてきたが、このいわば方法論的ナショナリズムに対して本基課題研究は、ヴェーバーやデュルケムといった人たちの言語観が、まさに形成途上にあったドイツやフランスの国民国家の枠組に対する批判的ないし肯定的なスタンスに依ることを明らかにした。