Basic Study on Political Function and Influence of Urban Devolution System of Cities in United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Maeyama Soichiro  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (80229327)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市内分権 / ネイバーフッドカウンシル / シアトル市 / タコマ市 / まちづくり協議会 / エリアマネジメント / コミュニティ / 都市サービス / ポートランド市 / 制度 / 構造 / 社会変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was accomplished by way of institution-, hearing survey on the social function of urban services provided by Urban Devolution (neighborhood councils) in US. Cities. Birmingham (Alabama), Portland(Oregon), Seattle (Washington), Tacoma (Washington) was selected as the test case. In 2016, 2017, the research put focuses on institution planning, structure, and urban services (human services). In 2018 the social dynamics of Urban Devolution was presented (especially focusing on how neighborhood councils commit to urban services), and classification of the types was tried. Finally, the achievements were publicized as 5 articles, 5 presentations in international academic associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市内分権研究において、J.Berryらの民主主義論的・政治学的視点が諸研究においてつよい影響を及ぼしてきた。本研究は、それと全く別の視点として、米国の都市内分権の中で認定制度化された住民自治組織「ネイバーフッドカウンシル」が生活支援サービス(都市サービス)にかかわるありかたを解明しようとしたものである。
研究の遂行を通じて、都市内分権について影響力が強かったJ.Berryらの民主主義論的視点からは見えることのなかった、都市サービス供給システムというダイナミクスの中でネイバーフッドカウンシルの機能のあらたな側面を明らかにする試みを行い、一定の成果を上げたと考える。