Empirical Studies of 'Communication Concerned Risk' about health and food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Miyoko  東京国際大学, 教育研究推進機構, 教授 (90406364)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリスク / 健康 / 食 / リスクコミュニケーション / 農 / 農業 / CSA / コミュニケーション / 有機 / メディア / 公共性 / 市民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I discussed, in risk-communication which mainly delivered by the food safety commission in Japanese government, that some people are eliminated. And I pointed out that is our problem. As a part of field work, I researched the practice of Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) connected with concerned of ‘creation of community’, which based on Awareness of risk in food and health. In particular I made field work where in not only Japan but also UK.
In community suffered serious damage caused by the radioactive contamination, I investigated how agricultural product producers and consumers control the risk by making field works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスクをめぐるコミュニケーションの分析過程において、その複雑性と問題の在りかを突き止めた。それぞれのリスク認知、リスクの語り、リスクへの向きあい方を明らかにすることで、「市民」「国民」といった平板な視点では得られないオルタナティブなリスクコミュニケーションのあり方を提示した。リスク社会における新しい選択的行動の課題と意義を論じ、普通の人びと(laypeople)がリスクと向き合いながら生きる意味と、その対処の新たな方策について論じた。
国際学会にて、日本の健康と食をめぐる現状況を特殊事例として論じるのではなく、日本におけるある種の先端的事例がいかに社会学理論の再編を迫るものであるか提言した。