Effective Information Additional Collection System Applying Natural Language Processing at the Time of Collecting Open-Ended Survey Responses -Using Occupational Coding as Example-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KAZUKO  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30211337)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会調査 / 自由回答 / CAI調査 / 機械学習 / 自然言語処理 / 不足情報収集システム / 職業コーディング / クラウドサーバ / CAI調査 / 職業自動コーディング / CAI / ルールベース手法 / 職業コーディング自動化 / 社会調査法 / 回答入力支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing a new system that applies Support Vector Machines and Natural Language Processing. In the proposed system, a survey taker first enters answers including an open-ended response collected from a respondent into a tablet and sends it to a cloud server where the system is installed. The system then classifies the open-ended response into a valid code attached the confidence level, and presents effective words according to the prediction code to the respondent if it perceives that a response does not contain sufficient information for classification. This decision is determined when the confidence level is the lowest. After collecting information selected by the respondent, the system reclassifies a new open-ended response into a valid code.
The system has not been completed yet, but shows efficacy by some experiments.
In future work, we will completely implement the system and evaluate it by coders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会調査とくに階層移動研究において必須の作業である「職業コーディング」を担当するコーダの作業負担軽減および、コーダとコーダがその結果を参考にするコーディング自動化システムの正解率向上を目的とするシステムの開発であり、社会学分野における貢献が最も大きい。
次に、ルールベース手法や機械学習(サポートベクターマシン)、自然言語処理の適用により、回答に不足する情報を調査現場で回答者自身から追加してもらうという発想は、情報処理分野の研究者でなくてはできないもので、学際的な研究であると評価できる。
さらに、情報処理分野の応用研究として社会学分野の問題解決を行うという学術的な意義もある。