A study of quantitative historical sociology of inequality in Asia-Pacific War period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsutomu  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアジア・太平洋戦争 / 不平等 / 引揚 / 職業経歴 / 地域移動 / 貧困 / 兵役 / 生活水準 / 徴兵 / 職業軍人 / 計量歴史社会学 / 社会的不平等 / 格差 / 徴用 / 社会階層 / 歴史社会学 / 戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the social inequality during and after the Asia-Pacific War, analyzing of social survey data statistically. Specially, we clarified the growing inequalities of conscription, death in the war, job career, income, standard of life and migration. On the other hand, regional disparity and occupational disparity during the war have narrowed, and the war has promoted social equality. In addition, the war and post-war inequality has been disappeared rapidly after the high economic growth of the 1950s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、従来アジア・太平洋戦争の影響については個別事例によって明らかにされてきたが、本研究では社会調査データを利用することで、マクロに実態を把握した点である。特にアジア・太平洋戦争における不平等の実態を明らかにした点に意義がある。第二に、戦後におこなわれた大規模な社会調査のデータを利用することで、戦前期、戦時期、戦後混乱期の社会状況を把握した点である。近年ますます社会調査の二次分析が活発におこなわれているが、本研究においてあらたな研究の可能性を示唆した点に意義がある。