The Sociology of Altruism pursued by the Young Sorokin: Critical Analysis of newly published or unpublished documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki Wesleyan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Koji  長崎ウエスレヤン大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40755790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会学史 / ソローキン / 利他主義 / ロシア / チェコ / イタリア / 亡命知識人 / ロシア社会学 / チェコ社会学 / イタリア社会学 / チェコ社会学史 / A.I.ブラハ / 亡命ロシア人 / チェコ国立文学研究所 / チェコ科学アカデミースラブ研究所 / 妙好人 / 善き隣人 / サンクト・ペテルブルク大学 / マキシム・コヴァレフスキー / ロシア社会学史 / チェコスロバキア / マサリク / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What I clarify in this study is the greatest academic achievement of P. A. Sorokin is in his sociology of altruistic. It was accomplished by comparing the unpublished documents in the Russian era that were not well known today with his later sociological works. In addition to this, I made it clear that Sorokin's experience of emigration from Russian and life as one of the exiles influence on his sociology largely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人が幸福に生きるためには、「きずな」や「連帯」が重視されるようになった。それを増進することをめざす利他主義社会学が、ソローキンの手によって着手されていたことを明らかにするとともに、その内容の整備のための土台作りに成功した。またロシア、チェコ、イタリアなどでのフィールドワークの結果、ソローキンを中心とする国際的な研究サークルを形成することができ、今後の国際的学術交流の基礎を築くことができた。