Collaborative Work of Professionals for Persons with Disabilities in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIida Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAKEBU Sachiko  飯田女子短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (30442156)
Research Collaborator HISHIDA Hiroyuki
KAWATE Yumie
KURODA Manabu
HISHIDA Ai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者 / 専門職 / 協働 / 教育 / 福祉 / 発達障害 / 自閉症 / 医療 / 家族 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal aim of this study was to clarify the elements in the collaborative work of professionals on the base of grasping and analyzing the actual conditions of support interventions by professionals for persons with disabilities in Vietnam. In 5 surveys over 3 years, we conducted facility surveys and interviews and support interventions. As a result, professionals take it upon one to do pioneers and grassroots support, utilizing limited resources and conditions under the current system, and are supported by the self-help effort ability of professionals. The collaborative work of professionals was suggested that the sharing of information and methods in the work, and the importance of education after employment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は2点である。第1に、ベトナム社会主義共和国における民間の障害児施設の実態を現地調査において明らかにしたことである。3年間(全5回)の現地調査において、同一の障害児施設の実態に触れ支援介入したことにより、ハノイの障害児にとって民間施設の果たしている役割が大きいといえ、これは統計的な調査では明らかにされにくい実態を表しているといえる。また第2に、国が異なっても、障害児を支援する専門職の課題が共通している点を認識したことを意義とする。障害児を支援する上で専門職の知識や技術を高めることは日本でも必然のことであるが、加えて成長・発達の視点から長期的にかかわる須要を導き出した。