Determinants for Sexual Awareness ; Research and Intervention on Second-grade High School Students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kaori  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 准教授 (70610327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 瞳  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20406903)
戸津 有美子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 助教 (20774326)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords思春期 / 性意識 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 高校生 / 性知識 / 自尊感情 / 性行動 / セルフ・エスティーム / Self-Esteem / 相互行為・社会関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The change in sexual awareness that determines sexual behavior leads to deterring high-risk sexual intercourse. Based on our hypothesis that the high level of cognitive social capital (SC), such as being attached to the community and willing to contribute to society, rather than sexual knowledge and self-esteem which have been conventional determinig factors for sexual awareness, leads to socially desirable sexual awareness, a questionnaire survey was conducted in second-year high school students in Tokyo before and after intervention. Being assigned sexual awareness as a dependent variable and sexual knowledge, self-esteem, sexual experience of peers and SC as independent variables, the result of analysis was that other associations were negated by the injection of SC both before and after the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、性意識の従来の規定要因であった性知識や自尊感情よりも、「地域に愛着がある」といった認知的ソーシャル・キャピタル(SC)が高いことが安全で社会的に望ましいとされる性意識につながることが、我々のベトナム人を対象とした研究結果同様に解明された。これにより、複数の要因を同時に分析することによる分析手法の重要性も示唆された。
また、介入においては、短時間のものであっても知識の向上に繋がることが示唆された。一方、短時間の介入では性知識およびSCの変化は見られず、継続的または複数回に渡る介入、地域や家族ぐるみでの取り組みが必要であることが示唆された。いずれにおいても、両性の有意な差はなかった。